Cloud County Community College
www.cloud.edu
Concordia campus, (800) 729-5101
Geary County campus, Junction City, (785) 238-8010


For Immediate Release
3/18/2014 2:33:18 PM
Contact: Matt Bechard 243-1435 ext. 291
Author: Jenny Acree

NCK High School All-Stars to play at CCCC

Senior athletes from across North Central Kansas will be showcasing their volleyball and basketball talents in the 2014 NCK All-Star volleyball match and basketball games.

These athletes from all across the area will display their talents in Arley A. Bryant Gymnasium on the Concordia campus of Cloud County Community College. The volleyball match will be played Saturday, March 29 at 3 p.m. The basketball games will be played Sunday, March 30. The girl’s game tips off at 2 p.m. and the boy’s game will start at 3:30 p.m. Ticket prices for the games are $5 for adults and $3 for K-12 students.


Athletes playing on the 2014 All-Star Volleyball teams include:

Coaches: Terra Keeten, Phillipsburg HS and Jayson Tynon, Marysville HS
Athletes: Caitlin Boden, Thunder Ridge HS; Mattison Dusin, Phillipsburg HS; Haley Falk, St John HS; Madysen Frantz, Phillipsburg HS; Courtney Geist, Abilene HS; Kelsey Hitch, Wamego HS; Ashley Kramer, Baileyville B&B HS; Lynzee Mace, Smith Center HS; Jocelyn Marten, Onaga HS; Brooke Peters, Salina Central HS; Mara Pounds, Minneapolis HS; Jaid Runft, Pike Valley HS; Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville B&B HS; Acacia Thalmann, Linn HS; Taylor Thompson, Abilene HS; McKenzie Turner, Wamego HS; Sydney Wedel, Minneapolis HS; and Tristin Wicks, Marysville HS.

Athletes playing on the 2014 Girl’s All-Star Basketball teams include:

Coaches: Geoff Andrews, Salina Central HS and Harold Oliver, Riley County HS
Athletes: Madi Carlgren, Salina Central HS; Colbie Decker, Smith Center HS; Abi Degenhardt, Marysville HS; Courtney Freed, Pike Valley HS; Megan James, Concordia HS; Shaelyn Martin, Salina Central HS; Haley Mayfield, Salina Central HS; MacKenzie Morris, Salina Central HS; Taylor Oliver, Riley County HS; Jacee Owens, Minneapolis HS; Brooke Peters, Salina Central HS; Jaid Runft, Pike Valley HS; Shania Steinike, Wilson HS; Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville B&B HS; Madison Vargo, Riley County HS; Tristin Wicks, Marysville HS; and Emily Wood, Salina Central HS.

Athletes playing on the 2014 Boy’s All-Star Basketball teams include:

Athletes: Connor Eilert, St. John’s-Beloit HS; Luke Eilert, St. John’s-Beloit HS; Jacob Frey, Sabetha HS; EJ Garnes, Wichita Southeast HS; Caleb Gelino, Clifton-Clyde HS; Hadley Gillum, Plainville HS; Grant Glaser, Ellsworth HS; Payton Heinen, Axtell HS; Grant Holmes, Concordia HS; Justice McKernan, Nemaha Valley HS; Sam Pahls, Beloit HS; Jesse Patrick, Abilene HS; Ryan Perkins, Southern Cloud-Miltonvale HS; Kaleb Pounds, Concordia HS; Gaven Schumann, Sabetha HS; Kade Spresser, Hoxie HS; Justin Stonebraker, Salina South HS; Payton Vetter, Beloit HS; Christian Wetter, Concordia HS; and Alex Yoxall, Minneapolis HS
 

 - end -